The almond tree originates from Asia and, today, is widely found in California and countries around the Mediterranean, such as Spain. The oil is pressed from the kernels of sweet almond fruit and is one of the most popular base oils for massage and use in cosmetics. The oil is rich in beta-sitosterols, alpha-tocopherols, oleic acid and linolenic acid (omega 6), which combine to make a highly beneficial oil for use on the skin..It is particularly beneficial as a moisturiser for dry skin conditions due to its emollient properties, but is also suitable for sensitive skin and for helping to reduce inflammation.
n.b. not advisable for sufferers of nut allergies